Privacy Policy

Hamilton's Commercial Interiors ('HCI') is covered by the ten National Privacy Principles ("the NPP's") as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 ("the Act"). The NPP's commenced operation from 21 December 2001.

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy is intended to provide a summary of our current approach to handling personal information.

Personal information collected

We only collect personal information about you that is reasonably necessary for our business. Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we only collect personal information about you directly from you.

The personal information we collect includes name, contact details, personal details, business details, personal preferences, information about the products and services we have provided and financial information

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you unless we collect it from you directly or we are required or authorised by law. Sensitive information includes information about race, political or religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal record and health.

Use and disclosure of personal information

The personal information we collect is only used or disclosed for the purposes for which it is collected or related purposes that would reasonably be expected. For example we may collect personal information to provide a product or service or maintain a business relationship. We will not use or disclose any personal information about you for any other purpose without your consent or unless required or authorised by law.

We may disclose your personal information to service providers and business associates who provide services and financing in connection with our products and services. These people are provided with instructions to ensure that they protect and maintain the privacy of individuals. We may also disclose your personal information to people authorised to act on your behalf.

Accuracy

We try to ensure that all personal information is accurate, complete and current. To assist us with this, you should contact us if any of your personal information changes or if you believe that the personal information we have is not accurate or complete. Where you have requested amendment of your personal information, we will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Security

We use current techniques and processes to protect personal information. Only employees of 'HCI' and those who perform services on our behalf, who are authorised to handle personal information, will have access to it.

Where personal information we collect is no longer necessary, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

Access

You can access most of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. We will try to give full access to personal information, unless there is a legal or administrative reason for denying access. We may charge a reasonable fee for providing access. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with suitable choices as to how to access it (e.g. by mail or email).

Website

When you browse through the pages of the website, read or download information, we may collect or note details about your visit such as:

  • your server / Internet Protocol address
  • your operating system, top level domain name and the type of web browser you use
  • the date, time and duration of your visit to the website
  • whether you have visited the website previously and what content you viewed

The information we may collect relates to your server or PC rather than you yourself (except where personal information is provided to 'HCI').

The information we may collect may be used within 'HCI' to help us improve the website by tailoring it to better suit your needs, and to provide quicker and more effective access to the various components of the website. We may disclose this information to other persons for these purposes or for related purposes, including to information technology companies who assist us in constructing, designing and maintaining the website.

We may also collect your personal details if you request information about 'HCI' that we may supply online, or if you request, email or telephone us with a comment or query. We may use your details:

  • to send you the information you have ordered
  • to answer your comment or query
  • to monitor our responses to you
  • for our internal sales and marketing analysis

If necessary, we may also contact you to follow up on your request, or to provide you with further information which may be of interest to you. Where you have requested documents, we may disclose your personal details to the mailing houses, printers or document management providers which 'HCI' uses so that they can forward the requested documents to you on our behalf.

At any time you may opt out of receiving communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business).

Contact us about Privacy

If you:

  • Wish to access, update or correct your personal information
  • Require further information about how we handle personal information; or
  • Have a complaint in relation to privacy

Please contact:
Administration Manager - Hamilton's Commercial Interiors.

E: hci@hamiltonsci.com.au
P: (03) 9543 3188
F: (03) 9543 3922

Unit 4, 50 - 54 Howleys Road
Notting HillĀ VICĀ 3168

Links to other websites

The 'HCI' website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. 'HCI' is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party websites.

Changes to the 'HCI' Privacy Statement

'HCI' reserves its right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. Any amended Statement will apply regardless of whether or not we have specifically notified you of any change.